This court pointed out that the interpretation of the statute was good as far as it went but that it did not state that third-party settlements should not be considered in determining the amount of coverage. Under this statute, underinsured motorist coverage must provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage. Under Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Section 33.012(b), in determining the amount an insured is legally entitled to recover from the driver or owner of an underinsured vehicle, the court deducts the sum of all settlements, including third-party settlements. It states that “if the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.”
Thus, as the court stated, “if an insured obtains third-party settlements in excess of the amount of the insured’s damages, the insured is not legally entitled to recover any damages from the owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicle.