This appeal was the result of Harris’s victory in the trial cour
[…] This Eastland court reversed the juries finding on attorney’s fees and the reasons for that will not be discussed here. However, the court upheld Harris’s judgment on the other two causes damages. In doing this, the court looked at the Texas Occupation Code, Section 2303.001, which is where the Texas Vehicle Storage Facility Act is located.
This case was a challenge to the legislative intent in passing the Texas Vehicle Storage Facility Act (The Storage Act) into law. And it got into discussing the meaning of the word “or” in the statute.
Section 2303.156(b) provides:
“An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim.”
Underwriter contended that, if the legislature had intended for carriers to be responsible for towing and storage charges, it would have written the statute conjunctively by using the word “and” rather than the disjunctive “or.”