The Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.055(b), says in part:
[…] Suicide by someone in Arlington, Dallas, Fort Worth, Grand Prairie, Keller, Roanoke, Aledo, Burleson, Granbury, or anywhere else in Texas. Does that negate an insurance policy?
The first thing anybody should know about life insurance and suicide is that if life insurance benefits are denied because the cause of death was a suicide, the intended beneficiary should seek the advice of an experienced Insurance Law Attorney.
The Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.055(b), says in part:
“A life insurance policy may provide for a settlement that will be less than the amount required under Subsection (a) if the death of the insured is:
(1) by the insured’s own hand regardless of whether the insured is sane or insane; …”
As stated in the 1982 Houston Court of Appeals [14th Dist] case, Parchman v. United Liberty Life Insurance Company, “Life insurance policies typically exclude suicide as an assumed risk.”