In January 2024, Baker asked American to reimburse her for the costs she incurred for contents storage and mitigation
[…] Based on the pleadings, the briefing, and the applicable law, the motion is granted. The reasons are set out below.
Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code requires a “presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer” “on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.” The plaintiff must provide presuit notice “at least 61 days” before filing suit. The 61-day cutoff is a bright line rule that allows few exceptions. The requirement to state a “specific amount” is not excused merely because the amount is “easily calculable.” According to Section 542A.007(d), a plaintiff who fails to provide adequate presuit notice is barred from recovering “any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.”
The purpose of Section 542A.007(d)’s presuit notice requirement is to “discourage litigation and encourage settlements of consumer complaints.”