In January 2024, Baker asked American to reimburse her for the costs she incurred for contents storage and mitigation
[…] In response, American requested an update on the status of repairs. Baker stated that mitigation was complete and that sheetrock repairs were beginning.
In February 2024, Baker sued American, claiming that the payments under the policy had been inadequate, breaching the policy and giving rise to violations of the Texas Insurance Code.
In April 2024, American filed a motion to preclude attorneys’ fees. Based on the pleadings, the briefing, and the applicable law, the motion is granted. The reasons are set out below.
Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code requires a “presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer” “on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.” The plaintiff must provide presuit notice “at least 61 days” before filing suit. The 61-day cutoff is a bright line rule that allows few exceptions.