The opinion is from the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division. It is styled, Ghulam Sarwar d/b/a AR2S MGMT Inc. and AR2S MGMT Inc. v. General Star Indemnity Company.
This is a lawsuit arising out of a hail damage claim. General Star (Defendant) filed a motion to exclude Plaintiffs claim for attorney fees based on the assertion that the required pre-suit notice made via email was insufficient and untimely. Plaintiff counters that notice was sufficient, if not timely, was not timely due to concerns that the statute of limitations was running.
Pursuant to Texas Insurance Code, Section 542A.003(c), pre-suit notice can be furnished by the claimant or his attorney or other representative, and under those circumstances, the attorney or representative shall “provide a copy of the notice to the claimant” and “include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” But, pursuant to Section 542A.oo3(d), pre-suit notice is not required when “the claimant has reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give pre-suit notice before the limitations period will expire” or the claim is asserted as a counterclaim.