But, pursuant to Section 542A.oo3(d), pre-suit notice is not required when “the claimant has reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give pre-suit notice before the limitations period will expire” or the claim is asserted as a counterclaim.
Pursuant to Section 542A.007(d), if the claimant fails to provide sufficient notice under section 542.003(b), then the court “may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” A party entitled to notice, but which did not receive such notice, must file a pleading with the court within 30 days after the date the defendant files an original answer to preclude attorney’s fees.