This rule is exemplified in the 1987, Texas Supreme Court case, Crawford v. Coleman. Here is some background.
[…] The preprinted language of the policy provides that the “beneficiary” of the insured spouse is “the insured, if living; if not living, the surviving children of the insured.”
The law says the interest of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy shall be forfeited when the beneficiary is the principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured. When such is the case, the nearest relative of the insured shall receive said insurance. This is currently found in Texas Insurance Code, Section 887.205. This statute currently reads:
(b) A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is the principle or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured. The nearest relative of the insured is entitled to the proceeds of an insurance certificate forfeited under this section.
In this case, the fight was over which relative was entitled to the proceeds of the insurance policies.