A principle that has particular impact is the rule that insurance policies are strictly construed in favor
[…] The words in the policy compared with the facts of the case will often determine whether or not the attorney can be helpful.

When a policy has words or wording that is difficult to understand, then the rules of “ambiguity” apply.

These rules apply to ambiguities in insurance policies:

When an insurance company delays in paying a claim, there is likely a violation of the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.  As a result it is important to have a good understanding of how the Prompt Payment of Claims Act is interpreted by the Courts.

The statute, at Section 542.054, provides that “This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”  This purpose is re-inforced in case law supporting this goal including, Dunn v. Southern Farm Bur. Cas. Ins. Co., a 1999, Tyler Court of Appeals opinion.  And it is supported in the 1997, Texarkana Court of Appeals opinion, Bekins Moving & Storage Co. v. Williams.