The Supreme Court said that damages for a wrongful refusal to pay are at least equal to the policy benefits, as a matter of law. The Court in its reasoning stated:

What happens if you get treated at a hospital in Grand Prairie, Arlington, Fort Worth, Dallas, Weatherford, or anywhere else in Texas and the treatment was the result of an accident that someone else caused? Guess what the lawyers answer is! It depends!

The Texas Property Code, Section 55.002, states in part that “A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.” Okay! What does this mean? This is answered by Section 55.003(a), where its states in part, the lien attaches to: