The Court in its reasoning stated:

What happens if you get treated at a hospital in Grand Prairie, Arlington, Fort Worth, Dallas, Weatherford, or anywhere else in Texas and the treatment was the result of an accident that someone else caused? Guess what the lawyers answer is! It depends!

The Texas Property Code, Section 55.002, states in part that “A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.” Okay! What does this mean? This is answered by Section 55.003(a), where its states in part, the lien attaches to:

(2) a judgment of a court in this state … brought by the injured individual … to recover damages arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services; and

If you get treated wrongly by your insurance company and you live in Grand Prairie, Arlington, Mansfield, Weatherford, Fort Worth, or Dallas, the first thing you should do is find an Insurance Law Attorney. He will tell you some of the following: