Most of the time a person making a claim against someone else’s insurance policy is considered a “third party” claimant. However, sometimes a person making a claim against someone else’s policy is still considered a “first party” claimant when the person making the claim is a beneficiary of the insurance policy.

A “first party” policy typically involves insurance that provides policy benefits directly to the insured or beneficiary in the event of a loss. This is further set out in the Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.051(2). In that section, “first party claim” is defined as a claim “by an insured or a policyholder under an insurance policy or contract or by a beneficiary named in the policy or contract that must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured or beneficiary.” These types of policies generally include health insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, workers’ compensation insurance, auto property insurance, homeowner’s property insurance, and commercial property insurance.