The facts and circumstances surrounding the issuance of these policies are as follows.
[…] Dallas life insurance lawyers need to know a basic rule of life insurance. This rule is the designated beneficiary must have an insurable interest in the life of the insured.

Beginning in an 1894 case, the Texas Supreme Court has said many times that it is well settled that a life insurance beneficiary must have an insurable interest in the insured’s life.

The basis for this rule is twofold:

Dallas life insurance lawyers need to know the “slayer’s rule” regarding life insurance policies.

This rule is written into law in Texas Insurance Code, Section 887.205. It says in part, “A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is the principle or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured. The nearest relative of the insured is entitled to the proceeds of an insurance certificate forfeited under this section.

The Texas Supreme Court also said this in the 1987, case “Crawford v. Coleman.” Here are some facts:

Dallas life insurance attorneys need to know about the case issued by the Eastland Court of Appeals in 1981. Here is some relevant information: