Palo Pinto attorneys need to know how to use the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) to help them with their claims for Texas Insurance Code violations.
[…] The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Chapter 38, is the first rule most attorneys will learn about regarding recovery of attorney fees.

Section 38.001 tells us that a person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:

Dallas insurance lawyers are probably already aware of some of the penalties and remedies available when an insurance company violates the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.

Section 542.061, should be known and read by all insurance attorneys. It says:

“The remedies provided by this subchapter are in addition to any other remedy or provision provided by law or at common law.”

Contact Information