The Defendants in this case filed a motion asking the Court to disallow attorney fees for Fiberco.  The Court denied the motion.
[…] The opinion is styled, Nisha Hospitality LLC d/b/a Shady Oaks Motel v. Scottsdale Insurance Company.
A storm damaged Shady Oaks in October 2019.  Scottsdale estimated the damage at $19,461.40 in terms of replacement cost value.  On November 30, 2020, the public adjuster Shady Oaks hired (Pinnacle) sent Scottsdale its estimate of $87,270.91.  Pinnacle sent this estimate twice more on subsequent dates.  Counsel for Shady Oaks again sent the same demand for $87,270.91 on June 9, 2022, less than 61 days before filing suit.
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action . . . the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”

Insurance lawyers have a tendency to talk a lot about “bad faith” in the context of insurance disputes.