First he was assaulted for wearing the wrong team’s clothes. Then he was sucker-punched by the insurance system.
[…] When a box was marked “yes,” the application contained additional space for further explanation by the applicant. Mr. Marriott disclosed that he had chronic back problems and certain other medical problems. Mr. Marriott’s application is marked “no,” however, with respect to whether he had ever received treatment for the use of alcohol or received treatment for depression within the past three years.

Fort Worth life insurance lawyers can tell you that a policy of life insurance must have attached to it, a copy of the application. Texas Insurance Code, Section 705.103 clearly states:

Except as otherwise provided by this code, a life insurance policy must be accompanied by a copy of:

(1) the policy application; and (2) any questions and answers given in connection with the application.

Dallas insurance lawyers will see lots of situations where a person has their life insurance claim denied for the stated reason that the insured made a misrepresentation in the application for insurance. There are a few common law rules standards that apply.