The use of drones could become common practice for almost 40 percent of businesses in fewer than five years, according to corporate risk managers.
[…] However, the evidence showed Mrs. Williams had experienced numerous physical and mental problems, including the removal of a kidney stone, colitis, possible diverticulitis, recurring pneumonia and schizophrenia. Paramount’s president testified that had the company been aware of Mrs. Williams’ complete medical history, the policy would not have been issued.

Everman insurance attorneys need to be aware of the people and entities that can be liable under the Texas Insurance Code. Section 541.151 provides that a person who has sustained damages caused by another’s engaging in unfair or deceptive insurance practices may sue the person engaging in those acts or practices. Section 541.002(2) defines “person” to mean “an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd’s plan, fraternal benefit society, or any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life insurance counselor.”

In 1998, the Texas Supreme Court applied the plain language of the statute to hold that the term “person includes businesses and individuals “engaged in the business of insurance.”