A reading of the case will show the facts of this specific case but shown here is the law relating to the statute of limitations on bad faith claim
[…] Life Insurance Attorney must read this 2023 opinion from the Texas Supreme Court.  The opinion is styled, American National Insurance Company v. Bertha Arce.
This is arguably the most important life insurance opinion in many years in Texas and centers around whether or not the insurer must prove intent to deceive when denying a claim for life insurance benefits.  The language of the Court in defining this issue is thus:
The primary issue before us is whether the common-law scienter requirement is repugnant to the plain language of section 705.051 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.”

Most people who buy a homeowners insurance policy think that if anything happens to cause damage to their home, that they are covered.  Well, that is simply not case way to often.  All those pages of the policy are pages explaining what is not covered or placing limitations on what is covered.