Brian sued Allstate on a claim resulting from a 2016 hail storm.  He sued for breach of the insurance contract and unfair settlement practices.
[…] American National Insurance Company.
In the opinion the Texas Supreme Court discussed “intent.”
American National argued that, because the Texas Legislature included the word “intent” in other provisions of the Texas Insurance Code, the absence of such a phrase in Section 705.051 indicated the Legislature’s intent Not to require “intent.”

Life Insurance claims denial attorney are well aware of this 2023 opinion from the Texas Supreme Court.  The opinion is styled, Arce v. American National Insurance Company.
The Court discussed the plain text of Texas Insurance Code, Section 705.051 wherein it states:  “a misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation:
(1)  is of a material fact; and

Life Insurance claims denial attorney are well aware of this 2023 opinion from the Texas Supreme Court.  The opinion is styled, Arce v. American National Insurance Company.