It’s bad enough for family members when a loved one dies.
[…] It’s bad enough when private insurance companies mistreat life insurance beneficiaries but an April 2017, story from the Chicago Tribune shows that the U.S. Government does the same thing.  The story is titled, USPS Agrees To $49 Million Settlement For ‘Dawdling” In Paying Life Insurance Beneficiaries.

It’s bad enough for family members when a loved one dies.

Getting cheated by Uncle Sam afterward makes it worse.

Life insurance lawyers know about Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151.  Also known as the Texas Slayer Statute, it states:

A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principle or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured.

Section 1103.152, goes on to say the proceeds of the policy go to the contingent beneficiary if there is one or goes goes to the estate if there is not.

Experienced insurance law lawyers in Hamilton, Texas, know the above is true.