I told them this in response to their repeated requests to provide them with utility bills.
AmTrust began investigating Wallace’s claim.
Wallace ended up filing suit for violations of the Texas Insurance Code, breach of contract, and DTPA violations.
In response Amtrust and Cole filed motions for summary judgment which the court granted and this appeal followed.
Among the many arguments advanced by Wallace on appeal is that AmTrust failed to meet its burden regarding a required statutory notice provision–namely, section 705.005 of the Insurance Code. Section 705.005 provides the following:
(a) This section applies to any suit brought on an insurance policy issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903.
(b) A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy:
(1) to the insured, if living; or (2) to the owners or beneficiaries of the insurance policy, if the insured was deceased.
(c) This section does not: (1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation; or (2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004.