Both plaintiffs and Minerva filed motions for summary judgment explaining why they were respectively entitled to the policy benefits.
[…] Minerva was the boyfriend of Gary and at the scene of the homicide, Minerva hysterically told policy that she had shot her boyfriend. Due to the circumstances, plaintiffs made claim to the policy benefits stating the Minerva had forfeited her rights to the policy benefits by intentionally causing the death of Gary and that plaintiffs were, as a result, the proper claimants to the life insurance benefits.
Both plaintiffs and Minerva filed motions for summary judgment explaining why they were respectively entitled to the policy benefits.
Under Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151, the Texas slayer statute, “[a] beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured.” Case law is clear in that a beneficiary need not be convicted of murder to forfeit his or her interest in the policy. Section 1103.151 does not require a “final conviction” before a beneficiary forfeits his rights to the proceeds.