A responsible third party is someone that a party alleges “to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.” Here, Plaintiffs seek recovery under Texas Insurance Code § 542.058, which states:
Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.
The Court does not see how Wade Howell, who passed away by the time the insurer received all documents and information to process Plaintiffs’ claim, could “cause or contribute to causing” the harm for which § 542.058(a) seeks to provide a remedy.