The case opinion was issued by the Houston, 14th Court of Appeals in 1990. The style of the case is, Joseph M. Rumbaut v. Steven and Scott Labagnara.
[…] Weatherford Insurance Lawyers and those in Aledo, Springtown, Willow Park, Millsap, Azle, Mineral Wells, Cool, Brock, and other places in Parker County would want to know about this life insurance case.
The case opinion was issued by the Houston, 14th Court of Appeals in 1990. The style of the case is, Joseph M. Rumbaut v. Steven and Scott Labagnara.
The issue deals with what is currently, Texas Insurance Code, Section 887.205(b). This section says:
“A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is the principle or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured….”
Here are some facts.
Joseph’s wife was lost at sea when a sudden storm arose in the Gulf of Mexico where the two of them were sailing.