Section 542.061, should be known and read by all insurance attorneys. It says:
[…] Dallas insurance lawyers are probably already aware of some of the penalties and remedies available when an insurance company violates the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.
Section 542.061, should be known and read by all insurance attorneys. It says:
“The remedies provided by this subchapter are in addition to any other remedy or provision provided by law or at common law.”
The Texarkana Court of Appeals issued an opinion in 1997, that illustrates this section of the Prompt Pay Act. The style of the case is, Bekins Moving & Storage Co. v. Williams. Here is some relevant information about the Bekins case.