Fire Insurance Exchange, Wessinger’s homeowner’s insurance com
[…] When a result is not the natural and probable consequence of an act or course of action, it is produced by accidental means. The natural result of an act is the result that ordinarily follows, may be reasonably anticipated, and ought to be expected. This standard is objective. A person is held to intend the natural and probable results of his acts even if he did not subjectively intend or anticipate those consequences.
First, both Texas criminal and civil law have long prevented a person from claiming voluntary intoxication as a defense to liability. Texas Penal Code section 8.04 specifically prohibits the use of voluntary intoxication as a defense to liability: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.” Similarly, in the civil context, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to either negligent or reckless conduct.