The Rasmussens testified that they had never received eithe
[…] The Rasmussens’ insurance policy for the rental home applies to losses that occur during the policy period. Coverage under the policy is conditioned on the receipt of the premium. The Rasmussens admittedly did not pay the premium for the June 2008 to June 2009 term. Accordingly, the Rasmussens’ insurance policy expired by its own terms in June 2008, six months before the fire.
The Rasmussens respond that their policy automatically renewed upon its expiration, because Texas Farm Bureau failed to give them thirty days’ notice of non-renewal. They rely on Section 551.105 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides:
Unless the insurer has mailed written notice of nonrenewal or renewal with written notice of change in coverage as provided by Section 2002.001 to the insured not later than the 30th day before the date on which the insurance policy expires, an insurer must renew an insurance policy, at the request of the insured, on the expiration of the policy.
Such a renewal must be at the request of the insured: “an insurer must renew an insurance policy, at the request of the insured, on the expiration of the policy.” This provision does extend the policy, however, if the insured does not accept the offer of renewal by payment of the premium due.
Even though a jury found in favor of the Rasmussens, the trial court took away the judgment and ruled in favor of the insurance company.