According to the article, attorneys for Phillips filed suit against National Union and the school district after a demand was made for the
[…] Both defendants were also accused of “unconscionability” for knowing that students and parents would have no advance knowledge of the policy’s coverages, exclusions and deductibles, but nonetheless defined terms in the policy in “impermissable and unconscionably narrow and restricted ways, resulting in premiums being paid for insurance which would pay no benefit for injuries reasonably understood to be paralyzing or ‘catastrophic’, thereby creating an illusion of coverage where none existed.”
As a side note, in Texas, the Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.45(5) defines “Unconscionable action and course of action” as “means an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”
The case described in the Las Vegas Sun article deals with Nevada law.
The insurance company lawyers are currently concentrating on getting the case moved to Federal Court.