This is an appeal from a summary judgment granted in favor of the insurer by the trial court.
[…] Upon receipt of the completed application, Cox issued the policy to Robles. The policy was subsequently renewed seven times and was in effect on the day of
J.A.’s accident.
While investigating the accident, a Cox representative spoke with Robles, who provided J.A.’s birthdate. Robles further stated that J.A. had always lived in her
household but that she did not include his name on the 2020 application “because he was a minor.” Cox concluded that Robles had made material misrepresentations on her application and rescinded her policy.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 705.004(b), allows an insurer to avoid an insurance policy due to false statements on policy applications if it is shown that “the matter misrepresented: (1) was material to the risk; or (2) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.” Additionally, the Supreme Court of Texas has long held that an insurer must prove five elements to be entitled to avoidance of an insurance policy on misrepresentation grounds: (1) the making of the representation; (2) the falsity of the representation; (3) reliance thereon by the insurer; (4)