The law in Texas is very clear, as the contracting party, the insurance company may be liable based on the contract with their insurance customer.
[…] Dallas insurance attorneys and those in Duncanville, Carrollton, Farmers Branch, Garland, and other places in Dallas County need to know the laws regarding the liability of an insurance company.
The law in Texas is very clear, as the contracting party, the insurance company may be liable based on the contract with their insurance customer.
An insurance company may also be statutorily liable. For example, Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.151, tells us;
“A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice:
(1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment.
The term “person” is defined to include various insuring entities. This is found in Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.002(2). It says;