(A) material to the risk; and (B) intentionally made.”
[…] (1) the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer’s intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or (2) it is shown at the trial that the misrepresentation was;
(A) material to the risk; and (B) intentionally made.”
The next place the incontestibility clause is addressed in the Texas Insurance Code is Section 1131.104. It says:
“A group life insurance policy must provide that:
(1) the validity of the policy may not be contested, except for nonpayment of premiums, after the policy has been in force for two years after its date of issue; and (2) a statement made by any insured under the policy relating to the insured’s insurability may not be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which the statement was made after the insurance has been in force before the contest for a period of two years from its date of issue during the insured’s lifetime and unless the statement is contained in a written instrument signed by the insured making the statement.”
The statutes above require that incontestability clause be in life insurance policies.
The purpose of an incontestability clause is to protect the insured from a contest as to the validity of the policy after the set period has expired.