Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.152 provides in part as follows:
[…] He was hospitalized and treated. He has incurred expenses in excess of $2,500. Before the accident, McCalla was issued an insurance policy which was in effect at the time of the accident. This policy contained PIP coverage which was mandated by the Legislature. State Farm denied benefits because the policy applied only to accidents and losses which occurred in the United States and its territories or possessions, Puerto Rico or Canada. Thus, State Farm argued, the policy was not in effect when McCalla was driving in Jamaica.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.152 provides in part as follows:
(a) An insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state an automobile liability policy, including a policy provided …, unless the insurer provides personal injury protection coverage in the policy or supplemental to the policy.
…
1952.158 An insurer shall exclude benefits to any insured, or the insured’s personal representative, under the coverage required by this subchapter if the insured’s conduct contributed to the injury the insured sustained and that conduct:
(1) involved intentionally causing injury to the insured; or (2) occurred while committing a felony, or while seeking to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a law enforcement official.