American interpled the $100,000 face amount of its policy insuring the life of Beverly Ann Huckleberry, deceased.
[…] The interest of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy or contract heretofore or hereafter issued shall be forfeited when the beneficiary is the principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured.
As evidenced by a copy of the judgment attached as an exhibit to Stevens’ motion, Huckleberry was convicted of first degree murder of the insured and is currently serving a life sentence in the Colorado Department of Corrections. The judgment of conviction makes reference to the Colorado Criminal Code which sets forth the elements of first degree murder.
Section 18-3-102 of the Colorado Criminal Code states in pertinent part, that “a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if … after deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person”. Section 18-3-101(3) of the Colorado Criminal Code defines “after deliberation” as … not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act.