Nationwide removed the case to Federal Court claiming that the adjusters were improperly joined in an effort to defeat diversity jurisdiction.
[…] A suit lacking in merit is not the same as a suit involving improper joinder. Considering a motion to remand with regard to improper joinder, if the plaintiff has stated a claim to relief that is plausible on its face, more than a recitation of elements of an action, then remand of the action is proper.
Individual adjusters can be personally liable under some provisions of the Texas Insurance Code. So long as at least one claim against the adjusters is viable, the Court must remand this case to state court. The Court first considers Preston’s claim under Texas Insurance Code Section 541.060(a)(2)(A). Under this provision, a person may be held liable for unfair settlement practices for “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.” The fact that the statute uses the word ‘effectuate,’ rather than a word that conveys finality (e.g., finalize), suggests that its prohibition extends to all persons who play a role in bringing about a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim. As the