(1) fraudulently made;
[…] Texas Insurance Code, Section 705.103 states: A life insurance policy must be accompanied by a copy of the application and any questions and answers.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 705.104 states: A defense based on a misrepresentation in a life insurance application is not valid after the second anniversary of the policy, if the premiums have been paid, unless:
(1) the insurer notified the insured of its intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or
(2) the misrepresentation was material to the risk and was intentionally made.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 1201.272 states: The falsity of a statement in an application for an individual accident and health insurance policy does not bar a right to recovery under the policy unless the statement materially affected the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Knowing and understanding the above statutes goes a long ways to helping clients with claims that have denied based on the allegation of a misrepresentation being made in an application for insurance.