First, Section 542.055 provides:
[…] The Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act was interpreted by the United States Fifth Circuit in this 2015 opinion. The opinion is styled, Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance Company.
The facts are kinda long ans somewhat confusing, plus there are other issues in the case. Of relevance here is the Court’s discussing of the Texas Prompt Pay statutes.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.054 says in order “to promote the prompt payment of claims,” the act provides for a series of deadlines to which insurers must adhere at each stage of the claim handling process.
First, Section 542.055 provides:
(a) Not later than … the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.
Next, Section 542.056 requires and insurer to notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure proof of loss.