The case was decided by the Austin Court of Appeals, and was an appeal from a judgment affirming an order of the Texas Department of Insurance (TDI).
[…] This case was decided in May of 2003. This is significant because the Texas Legislature passed new laws in June of 2003, in part, because of this lawsuit. What the legislature did was to codify and make clear what the law was suppose to be.
Part of this legislation is found in the Texas Insurance Code, Chapter 1153. Further significance is that this makes insures who deal with these “credit policies” subject to regulation and punishment for violation of the regulations.
As to this “filing of form” regulation, Section 1153.051, says, “An insurer shall file with the commissioner the form of each policy, certificate of insurance, notice of proposed insurance, application for insurance, endorsement, and rider to which this chapter applies that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
Beyond just the issue presented in this case, the Texas Insurance Codes dealing with this type of insurance were updated and made clear with 37 sections devoted to Credit Life Insurance and Credit Accident and Health Insurance.