Articles Posted in Uninsured/Underinsured Coverage
[…] Dallas insurance lawyers should be aware of the “contact rule” as it relates to uninsured motorist coverage on an automobile. A 1972 case styled, Latham v. Mountain States Mutual Fire Insurance Co is a good example of how the “contact rule” works. This case comes from the Houston Court of Appeals [1st Dist].

As a premise for the case, it is important to start with the statute governing this rule. The statute is found in the Texas Insurance Code, Section 1952.104. It says that for there to be coverage under the uninsured motorist portion of a policy that “…, actual physical contact must have occurred between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured.”

Here is some of the relevant information in Latham:

Insurance attorneys, including those handling injury claims will be both glad and sad to know about a recent case out of the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals. The case is styled, Lilly Helene Schaffer, M.D., v.