Articles Posted in Life Insurance
[…] Life Insurance Attorney must read this 2023 opinion from the Texas Supreme Court.  The opinion is styled, American National Insurance Company v. Bertha Arce.
This is arguably the most important life insurance opinion in many years in Texas and centers around whether or not the insurer must prove intent to deceive when denying a claim for life insurance benefits.  The language of the Court in defining this issue is thus:
The primary issue before us is whether the common-law scienter requirement is repugnant to the plain language of section 705.051 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.”

Life insurance lawyers will tell you that the answer to the titled question is dependent on the wording of the insurance policy and the facts of the case.

This issue was discussed in the 1979, Fort Worth Court of Appeals opinion styled, Leach v. Eureka Life Insurance Company of America.