Articles Posted in Life Insurance
[…] Articles Posted in Life Insurance

Dallas life insurance lawyers need to know the “slayer’s rule” regarding life insurance policies.

This rule is written into law in Texas Insurance Code, Section 887.205. It says in part, “A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is the principle or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured. The nearest relative of the insured is entitled to the proceeds of an insurance certificate forfeited under this section.

The Texas Supreme Court also said this in the 1987, case “Crawford v. Coleman.” Here are some facts:

Dallas life insurance attorneys need to know about the case issued by the Eastland Court of Appeals in 1981. Here is some relevant information: