Articles Posted in Life Insurance
[…] The notice offered, however, to reinstate the policy if Overstreet paid the premium within ten days. On April 25, the last day of the ten-day period, Overstreet paid the premium, which was for the 1973 insurance year. That premium payment was the last that Overstreet ever made. He did not pay his 1974 premium, and he died on April 24 of that year.

Fort Worth life insurance lawyers need to know about these sections of the Texas Insurance Code that prohibit certain limitations in a life insurance policy.

Here’s the first one to know:

Texas Insurance Code, Section 1101.053. This sections says that “A life insurance policy may not include a provision that limits the time during which an action under the policy may be commenced to a period of less than two years after the cause of action accrues.”

Dallas Life Insurance lawyers need to know this case.

The case is styled Wilke v. Finn et al. It is a 1931, that was approved by the Texas Court of Appeals. Here is some relevant information.