Articles Posted in Life Insurance
[…] Articles Posted in Life Insurance

Life insurance lawyers know about Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151.  Also known as the Texas Slayer Statute, it states:

A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principle or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured.

Section 1103.152, goes on to say the proceeds of the policy go to the contingent beneficiary if there is one or goes goes to the estate if there is not.

Irving life insurance lawyers need to know every little aspect of the law in order to properly represent their clients.