Articles Posted in Insurance Agents
[…] Insurance agents can be important persons/entities to sue in a lawsuit. Most agents do not work by themselves. They work in an office with other insurance agents and have CSR’s working for them. CSR’s are Customer Service Representatives. Almost any of the people working in an insurance office such as the CSR’s, or anybody in a clerical role or who handles money, faxes/mails policies, gives advice, etc can be considered an agent of the insurance company who provides the policy.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 4001.052(a) says, “a person who solicits an application for life, accident, or health insurance or property or casualty insurance is considered the agent of the insurer issuing a policy on the application and not the agent of the insured in any controversy between the insurer and insured, the insured’s beneficiary or the insured’s dependents.”

Dallas insurance lawyers need to know this case discussing insurance agent liability. It is a 2008 opinion from the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals. The style is, Insurance Network of Texas v. Kloesel.