Articles Posted in Home Owners Policies
[…] Articles Posted in Home Owners Policies

Here is a homeowners claim for water damage.  The law is specific to the facts of the case and serves as a good example of how courts look at this issues.  The opinion is a 2024 opinion from the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals and is styled, Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Valstay, LLC.

This is appeal by TWIA from a summary judgment.

The question before this Court is which party, the insured or the insurer, carries the burden of proof to show that the complained of damage occurred within one year of the claim being filed pursuant to § 2210.573(a) of the Texas Insurance Code: That provision states: “Subject to [§] 2210.205(b), an insured must file a claim under an association policy not later than the first anniversary of the date on which the damage to property that is the basis of the claim occurs.”  TWIA argues that the one-year deadline is a prerequisite to suit, making it Valstay’s burden to prove it filed a timely claim.  In response,Valstay argues that the one-year deadline is an affirmative defense held by TWIA, which TWIA carries the burden to prove. The Court agreed with Valstay.