Articles Posted in General
[…] I’m kinda curious about it – are you? The Insurance Journal published an article about this issue on May 13, 2014. It is titled, Market For Drone Insurance Expected To Take Off In Nest 5 Years. Here is what it says.

The use of drones could become common practice for almost 40 percent of businesses in fewer than five years, according to corporate risk managers.

Those same risk managers say they will buy drone insurance even if it’s not mandated.

Everman insurance attorneys need to be aware of the people and entities that can be liable under the Texas Insurance Code. Section 541.151 provides that a person who has sustained damages caused by another’s engaging in unfair or deceptive insurance practices may sue the person engaging in those acts or practices. Section 541.002(2) defines “person” to mean “an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd’s plan, fraternal benefit society, or any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life insurance counselor.”

In 1998, the Texas Supreme Court applied the plain language of the statute to hold that the term “person includes businesses and individuals “engaged in the business of insurance.”