Articles Posted in General
[…] Articles Posted in General

An important issue for any resident of Grand Prairie, Arlington, Dallas, Fort Worth, or even a resident of a smaller community such as Weatherford is: What happens if I get into an insurance dispute with my insurance company? What laws apply in fighting with the insurance company?

This question is atleast partially answered by a section of the Texas Insurance Code. Article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code is titled, Texas Laws Govern Policies. It says, “Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed therby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same”.

Wow, no wonder attorneys are needed to decipher the law!

It does not matter where in the State of Texas that you live.