Articles Posted in General
[…] What happens if you get treated at a hospital in Grand Prairie, Arlington, Fort Worth, Dallas, Weatherford, or anywhere else in Texas and the treatment was the result of an accident that someone else caused? Guess what the lawyers answer is! It depends!

The Texas Property Code, Section 55.002, states in part that “A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.” Okay! What does this mean? This is answered by Section 55.003(a), where its states in part, the lien attaches to:

(2) a judgment of a court in this state … brought by the injured individual … to recover damages arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services; and

Anybody with children in Grand Prairie, Arlington, Mansfield, Fort Worth, Dallas, or out in Weatherford would want to know how the new federal health bill is being interpreted by lawyers and insurance companies. This was the topic of a recent article in The New York Times.