Articles Posted in Delay in Paying Claim
[…] Surplus lines insurance companies have 20 business days to make payment.

The 1998, case Daugherty v. American Motorists Insurance Company is from the Houston Court of Appeals [1st Dist.] and has held that oral notice that the insurance company intends to pay the claim is not sufficient.

Tarrant County attorneys who handle insurance cases need to understand the rules related to the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.056(c) says “If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection.” Arguably, an insurance company that fails to comply with this requirement could be held to have waived additional reasons that were not timely raised. However, this argument was rejected in a 2005, 5th Circuit Court of Appeals case.