Articles Posted in Delay in Paying Claim
[…] An unreasonable request by an insurance company will not postpone any deadlines and thus lead the insurance company to violate the statute regarding deadlines.

The Corpus Christi Court of Appeals issued an opinion in 2000, that provides so pretty good guidance on this issue. The style of the case is, Colonial County Mutual Insurance Company v. Valdez. Here is some relevant information.

Dallas insurance lawyers are probably already aware of some of the penalties and remedies available when an insurance company violates the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.

Section 542.061, should be known and read by all insurance attorneys. It says:

“The remedies provided by this subchapter are in addition to any other remedy or provision provided by law or at common law.”

Fort Worth insurance lawyers would know the penalties available when an insurance company does not promptly pay a claim.