Articles Posted in Bad Faith Insurance
[…] The monetary cost includes fines up to $10,000, court costs, and restitution.

A resident of Grand Prairie, Arlington, Fort Worth, Weatherford, or any other area in Texas can sue an insurance company for violations of the Texas Insurance Code under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. This is important because both of these areas of the law allow for favorable theories of recovery to the consumer who is wronged when dealing with an insurance company.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.151, specifically says that a person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another for damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice, “specificaly enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice …” The Business & Commerce Code is where the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act is located. The whole purpose of the DTPA is to prevent companies from doing wrongs to consumers.