Allstate filed a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. The Court granted part of the motion and denied part of the motion.
[…] Other authorities recognize that a Section 541.060(a)(3) claim “does not involve reliance on material misrepresentations”. As to damages, Alcala alleges that “because Allstate’s adjuster failed to properly inspect and account for the covered losses, Defendant issued no payment to Plaintiff for the extensive damage to her property.” These allegations suffice to support the cause of action at this stage of the proceedings. As a result, the Court finds both of Allstate’s arguments to dismiss this claim unavailing.
Second, Allstate argues for dismissal of Alcala’s claim under Section 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibits insurance companies from “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue”. Allstate contends that Alcala “does not allege a misstatement about a term or policy provision”, and fails to allege sufficient facts to demonstrate that she relied on any misrepresentation.