As stated in Section 541.002(1), the Insurance Code defines “knowingly”as “actual awareness of the fals
[…] Pursuant to the Insurance Code, Section 541.152(b), when an insurer’s violations of Chapter 541 cause the denial of benefits, an insured may recover additional damages of up to three times the amount of actual damages when the complained-of act or acts were done knowingly. Thus, the award of statutory treble damages requires more than just a wrongful denial of policy benefits—it requires that the violations were committed knowingly.
As stated in Section 541.002(1), the Insurance Code defines “knowingly”as “actual awareness of the falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a claim for damages under Subchapter D is based.” “Actual awareness may be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.” The Texas Supreme Court has described the type of awareness that will establish this type of “knowing”conduct:
“Actual awareness” does not mean merely that a person knows what he is doing; rather, it means that a person knows that what he is doing is false, deceptive, or unfair.