Tarrant County attorneys who handle insurance cases need to understand the rules related to the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.
[…] Tarrant County attorneys who handle insurance cases need to understand the rules related to the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act.
Texas Insurance Code, Section 542.056(c) says “If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection.” Arguably, an insurance company that fails to comply with this requirement could be held to have waived additional reasons that were not timely raised. However, this argument was rejected in a 2005, 5th Circuit Court of Appeals case.