What about persons who rely on representations made by the insurance company?
[…] Watson, the Court declined to let a third party tort claimant sue the tortfeasor’s liability insurer. The Court held that the third party could not sue as a “person” under the statute. This conclusion was in part based on the court’s construction of the statute, and in part based on the Court’s concern that creating a duty owed by the insurer to the injured third party would conflict with the duties owed by the insurer to the insured.
In 1995, the Texas Legislature codified the holding in Watson. The unfair settlement practices prohibition, in Texas Insurance Code, Section 541.060(b), now specifically states that it “does not provide a cause of action to a third party asserting one or more claims against an insured covered under a liability insurance policy.”
What about persons who rely on representations made by the insurance company?
Normally, a third party cannot use this statute to sue another party’s insurer for failing to pay a claim.